17th Annual Hudson River Fact-Finding Day Connects Students with the River and New York Harbor
What: The New York State Department of Environmental Conservation’s (DEC) Hudson River Estuary Program will host an estimated 5,000 students from elementary school to college as they become "scientists for a day," collecting and analyzing real scientific data from the field during hands-on explorations of the Hudson River Estuary. Students will participate in the 17th annual "Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor" event up and down the river at 104 locations from New York City to the Federal Dam in Troy, Rensselaer County, and a few sites along the Mohawk River.
When: Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019
Where: See the complete list of A Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor sites below for events near you.
Why: The Day in the Life of the Hudson and Harbor event gives students the chance to experience the waterways of the Hudson, New York Harbor, and Mohawk River firsthand. Students conduct their own research about these ecosystems and learn how scientists are working to protect them. DEC's Hudson River Estuary Program, in partnership with the Hudson River National Estuarine Research Reserve and the Lamont Doherty Earth Observatory, help prepare students to become stewards of the tidal Hudson River, a vital natural resource. The Hudson River Estuary Program is funded by the State’s Environmental Protection Fund.
For additional information about teachers and partner organizations or to schedule visits to a site, please contact Education Coordinator Chris Bowser (chris.bowser@dec.ny.gov) or call (845) 889-4745 x105.
Participating schools, partners, and event locations are listed below:
Borough or County
|
River Site
|
School
|
Partner
Organization
|
Time at Site
|
Staten Island
|
Fort Wadsworth
|
St. Clare School
|
National Park
Service/DEP/Coast Guard
|
9:30 AM -1 PM
|
Staten Island
|
Great Kills Park
|
Curtis High
School
|
|
9:30 AM – 12:30 PM
|
Staten Island
|
Pier 1 Staten Island Ferry
|
Curtis High School
|
|
10 AM – 2 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Kaiser Park, Coney Island
|
Rachel Carsen IS
237
|
City Parks
Foundation
|
10 AM – 1 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Salt Marsh Nature Center at Ave U Gerritsen Creek
|
PS 130K
|
|
10:30 AM -12:45 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Valentino Pier, Red
Hook
|
The Brooklyn
New School/PS 146
|
|
9:45 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Coney Island Pier
|
IS 240
|
|
10 AM – 1 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Canarsie Pier
|
Pathways to Graduation,
International High School at Lafayette
|
|
10 AM – 1 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Brooklyn Bridge Park
|
MS915
|
Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy
|
8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Brooklyn
|
Brooklyn Bridge Park, Pier 5
|
Brooklyn Friends, Sunset Park High School
|
Billion Oyster Project
Brooklyn Bridge Park Conservancy
|
9 – 11 AM
11 AM – 3 PM
|
Queens
|
Francis Lewis Park
|
International High School for Health Sciences
|
NYC Parks Urban
Rangers
|
10 AM – 1 PM
|
Queens
|
Fort Totten Park
|
John Bowne High School
|
NYC Parks Urban
Rangers
|
10:30 AM – 1 PM
|
Queens
|
Gantry Plaza State Park, Pier 1
|
P.S./I.S. 78Q
|
NY State Parks
|
9 – 11 AM
|
Queens
|
Gantry Plaza State Park,
Pier 4
|
Hunter’s Point Community Middle School, Vanguard High School
|
DEP
|
9 AM – 2 PM
|
Bronx
|
Hunts Point
|
The School at
Columbia University
|
Rocking the Boat
|
10 AM – 2 PM
|
Bronx
|
Concrete Plant Park
|
Bronx Center for
Science & Mathematics
|
Bronx River
Alliance
|
10 AM – 12 PM
|
Bronx
|
Concrete Plant Park
|
Pelham
Preparatory Academy
|
|
10 AM - 12:45 PM
|
New Jersey
|
Colgate Clock on Exchange Place
|
Hudson Montessori School
|
|
9 AM – 12 PM
|
New Jersey
|
Englewood Boat Basin
|
Paterson Academy for the Gifted and Talented
|
Meadowlands
Environment Center
|
9:30 AM -12 PM
|
New Jersey
|
Alpine Boat Basin
|
Alpine School, Pascack Hills High School
|
Palisades Interstate
Park Commission
|
8:30 AM-12 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Governors Island
Pier 101
|
The Urban
Assembly NY Harbor School
|
Billion Oyster Project
|
10 AM – 2:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Randall’s Island
|
The Dwight
School
|
Randall’s Island
Park Alliance
|
9:30 AM-2:15 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Brooklyn Bridge West Side East River
|
Leman Prep
Manhattan
|
BioBoat
|
9 AM – 2:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Brooklyn Bridge Beach
|
Manhattan International
|
Lower East Side Ecology Center
|
10:45 AM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 40
|
NYC Museum
School
|
The River Project, Hudson River Park
|
9:30 AM -12:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 45
|
Ellis Preparatory
Academy
|
NYU Wallerstein
Collaborative
|
11 AM-12:00 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 45
|
NYC Lab High School
|
|
1-2:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 62
|
PS 340
|
|
10 – 11:45 AM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 84
|
DLMS-MS247
HS for Environmental Science
|
Hudson River Park
Trust
|
10 AM – 2 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 96
|
Mott Hall Charter School
|
|
10 AM – 1 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier 96
|
High School for Environmental Studies
|
Student Conservation Association
|
3:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Pier i
|
Speyer Legacy School
|
|
9:30 AM – 2:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
West Harlem Pier –
125th Street Baylander
|
High School of
Language and Innovation
|
Baylander Ship
|
10 AM – 12:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
125th Street Pier
|
Columbia Secondary School
|
|
1:15-2:10 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Fort Washington Park
|
Marymount
School of NY
|
|
8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Manhattan
|
Inwood at the Hudson River
|
Comprehensive Model School Project
|
NYC Urban Park Rangers
|
10 AM – 1 PM
|
Rockland
|
Piermont Pier
|
Tappan Zee HS, Pearl River HS, Spring Valley HS, Clarkston North and South HS
|
Lamont Doherty
Earth Observatory
|
8:30 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Rockland
|
Memorial Park, Nyack
|
Nyack High School
|
|
9 AM – 1 PM
|
Rockland
|
Memorial Park, Nyack
|
Liberty Elementary School
Upper Nyack Elementary School
|
Outdoor Science
Alliance, and Rockland County Division of Environmental
Resources
|
9 AM – 3 PM
|
Rockland
|
Lower Hook Mtn.
Nyack Beach
|
Blue Rock School
|
Strawtown Studio
|
9:45 AM – 2:30 PM
|
Rockland
|
Haverstraw Bay County
Park, West Haverstraw
|
North Rockland High School
|
|
8:30 AM- 1:30 PM
|
Westchester
|
Habirshaw Park, Yonkers
|
High School for
Environmental Studies
|
Center for the
Urban River at Beczak
|
10:30 AM – 12:30 PM
|
Westchester
|
Kinnally Cove, Hastings
on Hudson
|
Hastings High School
|
|
8:45-10:45 AM
12:20-2:20 PM
|
Westchester
|
Dobbs Ferry
|
EF International Boarding School
|
|
9 AM- 3 PM
|
Westchester
|
Matthiessen Park,
Irvington
|
Irvington Middle and High School
|
|
9 AM- 1 PM
|
Westchester
|
Riverwalk Center, Tarrytown
|
Ossining HS
|
Teatown
|
9:30 – 11:45 AM
|
Westchester
|
Ossining Beach, Louis Engel Park
|
Ossining HS
|
|
9 AM – 2PM
|
Westchester
|
Croton Point Park, Croton-on-Hudson
|
Croton-Harmon High School, Fox Meadow Elementary School
|
|
10 AM – 2 PM
|
Westchester
|
Steamboat
Dock, Verplanck
|
Mahopac High School
|
|
9:30 AM – 1PM
|
Westchester
|
River Front Green,
Peekskill
|
Walter Panas High School
|
|
8 AM-1:30 PM
|
Orange
|
Cornwall Landing, Cornwall
|
Willow Avenue
Elementary School
aa
|
Trailside Museum
& Zoo, NYSDEC
|
9:30 AM-2 PM
|
Putnam
|
Garrison Landing, Garrison
|
Garrison School
|
|
9 AM – 1 PM
|
Orange
|
West Point – South
Dock
|
West Point
School & Girl Scouts of America
|
|
8 AM – 5 PM
|
Orange
|
Plum Point, Kowawese
|
Vails Gate STEAM
Academy
|
Black Rock Consortium, Orange County Water Authority
|
9:30 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Orange
|
People's Waterfront &
Boat Launch, Newburgh
|
Newburgh Free Academy- P-Tech
|
Scenic Hudson
|
9 AM – 1:45 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Dennings Point, Beacon
|
Oakwood Friends
School
|
Beacon Institute
|
9:15-11:15 AM
|
Dutchess
|
Beacon-Newburgh Ferry Landing, Beacon
|
Circleville Elementary School
|
Sloop Clearwater
|
9 AM- 4 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Long Dock Park, Beacon
|
Newburgh Free Academy- P-Tech
|
Scenic Hudson
|
9 AM- 1:45 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Beacon Riverfront Park, Beacon
|
Valley Central Middle School
|
|
9:00 AM-1:30 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Chelsea Yacht Club, New Hamburg
|
Wappingers Junior High School
|
|
8:15 AM-1:30 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Quiet Cove, Poughkeespie
|
G.W. Krieger
Elementary
School
|
Cornell
Cooperative
Extension and Hudson River Fisheries Unit
|
9 AM -1:15 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Norrie Point, Staatsburg
|
Poughkeepsie High School, Millbrook School
|
Hudson River
National Estuarine Research Reserve
|
9 AM - 2:30 PM
|
Dutchess
|
Tivoli Bay South, Bard College
|
Red Hook High School
|
Bard College
|
9 AM -1:30 PM
|
Ulster
|
Freer Park, Port Ewen
|
High Meadow School
|
NYSDEC
|
10:30 AM– 1:30 PM
|
Ulster
|
Esopus Meadows Point, Ulster Park
|
Robert Graves Elementary
|
Sloop Clearwater
|
9:30 AM-1:30 PM
|
Ulster
|
Kingston Point Park, Kingston
|
Robert Graves Elementary
|
Kingston Parks and Recreation
|
9:45 AM-1:45 PM
|
Ulster
|
Kingston Point Park, Kingston
|
Kingston YMCA Farm Project
|
Kingston Parks and Recreation
|
2: 45 AM-5:15 PM
|
Ulster
|
Ulster Landing Park, Kingston
|
Mill Road
Elementary School, Kingston High School
|
|
8:45 AM – 1:45 PM
|
Ulster
|
Falling Waters, Glasco
|
Saugerties High
School
|
|
8:00-9:00 AM
|
Greene
|
Coxsackie Boat Launch, Coxsackie
|
Coxsackie
Elementary School
|
|
9:30-11:30 AM
|
Columbia
|
Lasher Park,
Germantown
|
Hudson High
School
|
Columbia Land
Conservancy
|
8:30 AM-12:30 PM
|
Columbia
|
Hudson Waterfront
Park, Hudson
|
Chatham High
School, Taconic Hills High School, Montgomery C. Smith Elementary School
|
Cary Institute of
Ecosystem Studies
|
8:45 AM - 2:15 PM
|
Columbia
|
Nutten Hook, Stuyvesant
|
Averill Park HS
|
|
8 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Rensselaer
|
Schodack Island, Schodack Landing
|
Berkshire
Waldorf High
|
|
9:30 AM -1:00 PM
|
Rensselaer
|
Papscanee Preserve, Castleton-on-Hudson
|
Robert C. Parker School
|
|
9:30 AM – 12:30 PM
|
Rensselaer
|
Rensselaer Boat Launch, Rensselaer
|
Tech Valley High
School
|
Children’s Museum of Science and Technology
|
8:45 – 11:45 AM
|
Albany
|
Hannacroix Creek Preserve, New Baltimore
|
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Middle School, Pieter B. Coeymans Elementary
|
NYSDEC
|
9:30 - 11:30 AM
|
Albany
|
Henry Hudson Park, Bethlehem
|
Albany Academies
|
College of Saint
Rose
|
9:00 AM-1:00 PM
|
Albany
|
Corning Preserve, Albany
|
Albany Magnet
Montessori
|
NYSDEC
|
9 AM – 1:30 PM
|
Albany
|
Hudson Shores Park, Watervliet
|
North Colonie
CSD Learning Enrichment Program
|
|
9 AM - 1 PM
|
Albany
|
Green Island
|
RPI
|
|
1-3 PM
|
Albany
|
Peebles Island, Waterford
|
Cohoes HS
|
|
8:30-10:30 AM
|
Schoharie
|
Schoharie Creek,
Middleburgh Bridge
|
Middleburgh
Central School
|
|
8 -10 AM
|
Schenectady
|
Lock 7 Park, Mohawk
River, Niskayuna
|
RiverRun
Community Montessori
|
|
9 AM - 12 PM
|
Saratoga
|
Hudson Crossing Park, Schuylerville
|
Schuylerville
Elementary School
|
|
10 AM – 2:00 PM
|
Rensselaer
|
Hoosick Falls
|
Hoosick Falls
High School
|
|
8:45 - 10:30 AM
|
|